Back to Terms and Conditions

Privacy Statement Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how Webvisions, a division of ICONZ-Webvisions group of companies (“ICONZ- Webvisions”) collects, holds, uses, discloses and transfers your personal information in connection with our services. In this document, the terms “we” or “us” refer to the ICONZ-Webvisions group of companies.

By accessing our website at www.webvisions.com.my (“our website”) and using our services, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy which forms an integral part of www.webvisions.com.my. Hence by using our services and submitting your personal information to us, you consent to the collection of your personal information by us for the purposes and in the manner set out below. If you do not agree or accept this Privacy Policy, please immediately discontinue use of our website and our services. The confidentiality of our customers' information is of utmost importance to us. Please be assured that we are committed to complying with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA).

Personal Information

We may collect information relating to your use of our website and our services by using various technologies, including without limitation, the use of Internet Protocol addresses, cookies, internet tags and navigational data collection. For security reasons, you may wish to deactivate the storing of cookies or adjust your browser to notify you before cookies are stored on your computer. However if you erase or block such cookies, you may not be able to utilise some features on our website. We shall not be liable for any loss or damage resulting from your inability to use such features.

We also collect information during the data logging process. The types of personal information collected from you during this data logging process depends on the type of products and services requested from us and may include your name, username, contact details, billing information, transaction details, name of your internet service provider, your IP address, websites used to link to our website, date and time of access, page(s) viewed and files downloaded. We also collect information you provide to us when you submit a request to us. We may combine data collected online with information provided by you during registration with us in respect of our products and services. The information gathered will assist to complete a transaction, allow us to communicate back to you, update you on our services and benefits, improve your user experience and enable us to improve our website and the quality of our services. You will be informed at each collection point as to what information is required and what is optional.

We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to any third parties and will not disclose your personal information to any third parties unless you have granted us permission to do so, whether for purposes of enabling the provision of goods or services by third parties or due to your indication to us, of your interest in potentially acquiring such goods or services.

We assure you that any personal information collected will be used by us only for provision of our services to you and for communications in the form of customer newsletters, marketing and promotional materials which you have indicated your interest in receiving from us. You may however opt out and unsubscribe to our email communications at any time by sending an email to use at unsub@iconz-webvisions.com.

Your personal information will be retained by us as long as you continue to use our website or our services. Your personal information shall however not kept longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is collected unless required to be retained for business or legal purposes and for compliance with applicable laws. Such information is also not made publicly available in any way. Unless required by law for the purposes of preventing or stopping security breaches, or illegal activities by you, rendering assistance to law enforcement, government, statutory or any other regulatory body or authority, compliance with an order of Court or a directive of any governmental, statutory or regulatory body, - our protection and/or public safety or unless we have your prior permission, we will only share your personal information with our related entities and/or national or international business partners who are acting on our behalf to complete the activities described above.

Accountability and Security

Personal information which is collected, will be used and processed for the purposes mentioned above. We have administrative, physical and security measures in place to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information and to guard against unauthorized access, misuse, disclosure, copying, use, alteration, accidental loss or theft, destruction or damage in accordance with the requirements of applicable laws. These include the use of Secure Socket Layer encryption browser to encrypt personal information in transit so as to prevent possible misuse by third parties.

We will retain control of and responsibility for the use of any personal information you disclose to us. We may process your personal information on a server located outside Malaysia and whose data protection laws differ from the laws of Malaysia. We will use our best endeavours to ensure that appropriate protection is in place to require our data processor to be bound by legally enforceable obligations to provide to the transferred personal information a standard of protection that is at least comparable to the protection under the Act.

We do not intentionally or knowingly collect personal information of persons under 18 years of age. If you intend to use our services, you must be 18 years of age and above and able to enter into legally binding contracts. If you are under 18 years of age and wish to use our services, you may only access our website and use our services with the approval and supervision of one of your parents or a legal guardian.

Data Access and Correction

We aim to ensure your personal information collected is accurate. You may request for access to or correction of your personal information or limit the processing of your personal information at any time hereafter by submitting such request to us at privacy@iconz-webvisions.com. We will use our best endeavours to update any wrong information within a reasonable time from the date of your request. We however reserve the right to charge a nominal fee for providing access to your personal information.

Exclusions

Our website contains links to other websites. We will not be held responsible for the privacy practices of any other websites that it links to. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by our website. Please also do not reveal your confidential and proprietary information through our website. We will also not be responsible for any loss or damage arising from disclosure of confidential or proprietary information sent through our website.

Back to top